2019

Oaxaca Film Festival: Finalist, Pilot Script Competition, Highway of Bones
NY State Office For New Americans / Poughkeepsie:
Screening and Discussion in Poughkeepsie NY, “Are Immigrants Welcome in America?”
Lonely Seal Film, Music and Screenplay Festival: Three Trembling Cities
New Jersey Webfest:
Three Trembling Cities
Bronx World Film Festival: Three Trembling Cities
StareableFest: Pitch Competition, Three Trembling Cities Season 2
NY State Office For New Americans / Millbrook: Screening and Discussion in Millbrook NY, Everyone Welcome”
KWC FilmFest: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Garden State Film Festival: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Interference Archive: Screening Three Trembling Cities as part of panel discussion, “A Century of Immigration on Film”

2018

Genre Celebration Tokyo: Winner, Best Sci-Fi Feature, Found In Time; finalist, Best Editing
Minnesota Webfest: Winner, Best Drama, Three Trembling Cities
Gullah International Film Festival: Winner, Best Webseries, Three Trembling Cities
Kew Gardens Festival of Cinema: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
New York International Immigration Festival: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Stareable Fest: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
New York Public Library: Screening of Three Trembling Cities For Immigrant Heritage Week, at Mid-Manhattan Library
Art Of Brooklyn Film Festival: Panelist and organizer, “(Un)Welcome Home: Depictions of Immigrants in Film And In Real Life”
HollyWeb: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Metropolitan College of New York: Panelist and organizer, “So You Want To Produce A Web Series?”
Montclair State University: Panelist and organizer, “So You Want To Produce A Web Series?”
Space And Time Film Festival: Winner, Found In Time, Best Feature

2017

Baltimore New Media Webfest: Best Multicultural Series, Three Trembling Cities
UK Webfest: Best Drama, Three Trembling Cities
Brooklyn Webfest: Made In New York Award, Three Trembling Cities
Toronto Webfest: Best Diverse Representation, Three Trembling Cities
Philly TV Fest: Best Drama, Three Trembling Cities
Katra Film Series: Semi-Finalist, Three Trembling Cities
FilmShop: Guest lecturer on scheduling and Budgeting
FilmmakeHers: Guest lecturer on scheduling and Budgeting
Calcutta International Cult Film Festival: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Downtown LA Fest: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
IndieBOOM!: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Universe Multicultural Film Festival: Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Series Bilbaoland:
Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Rome Seriesfest:
Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Grove Festival: Official Selection, Three Trembling Cities
Queens Public Library: Special Screening, Three Trembling Cities
Irondale Theater: Screening and discussion of Three Trembling Cities at Irondale Theater
Left Forum:
Panelist, “Theaters of Resistance,” including screening and discussion of Three Trembling Cities

2016

Revolution Books: Panelist, Immigrant Rights In The Age of Trump
Fantasy/Sci-Fi Screenplay Festival: Official Selection, Highway of Bones (pilot, then known as The Spectral City)

2015

Chicago Comic-Con: Official Selection, Found In Time
Supergeek Film Festival: Official Selection, Found In Time
Miami Sci-Fi Film Festival: Official Selection, Found In Time
From The Beyond Con: Official Selection, Found In Time

2014

Art of Brooklyn Film Festival: Winner, Best Feature, Found In Time
Intendence: Winner, Best Sci-Fi Feature, Found In Time
Phoenix Comic-Con: Winner, Best Sci-Fi Feature, Found In Time
ZedFest: Winner, Best Sci-Fi Feature, Found In Time
Circus Road Screenplay Contest: Finalist, The Witches’ Road (screenplay)
Li-Con: Official Selection, Found In Time
Balticon: Official Selection, Found In Time
Boston Comic-Con: Official Selection, Found In Time
Newfilmmakers Ny: Official Selection, Found In Time
Tri-Cities International Fantastic Film Festival: Official Selection, Found In Time
Louisville International Film Festival: Official Selection, Found In Time
Vericon: Official Selection, Found In Time
Unreal Film Festival: Official Selection, Found In Time

2013

Boston Sci-Fi Film Festival: Official Selection, Found In Time
Gencon Indy Film Festival: Official Selection, Found In Time
Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival: Official Selection, Found In Time
University of Advanced Technology, Phoenix, AZ: Lecture on “World Building on a Budget”
Phoenix/International Horror/Sci-Fi Film Festival: Official Selection, Found In Time
Imagine Film Festival Amsterdam: Official Selection, Found In Time
Nevermore Film Festival
: Official Selection, Found In Time
Brooklyn College: Panel discussion with screening of Found In Time
Fargo Fantastic Film Festival/Valleycon: Official Selection, Found In Time

2012

Shriekfest, Winner, Best Sci-Fi Feature, Found In Time
Eerie Horrorfest, Official Selection, Found In Time

2010

ACEFest NYC: Finalist, screenplay The Witches’ Road
Seguin Film Arts Festival: Official Selection, The Prayer Tree

2009

Nuyorican Poetic Short Film Festival: Official Selection, The Prayer Tree
Cinebarre: Official Selection, Matter.